Calendula Extract
Calendula is a famous garden plant and is possibly one of the most effective of all herbs. It has valuable medicinal properties, gives up a yellow dye, and can be utilized as a culinary herb and for cosmetic purposes. It has been utilized in the Mediterranean region as the ancient Greeks, and it was known to Arabic and Indian culture before the Greeks.
The botanical name arrives from the Latin Calendulae or Calends meaning throughout the months, which was made to emphasize the very long flowering period of the marigold.
Its constituents are volatile oil; Calendulin; a yellow resin; a bitter principle, saponins; all of which help bile secretion and lead to healing of wound.
Calendula extract is an ingredient of Wildcrafted Milk of Roses Toner and Wildcrafted Lemon cleanser for its skin soothing and restorative properties.
Traditional uses in herbal medicine:
Calendula flowers were believed to be effective in reducing wound healing, inflammation and as an antiseptic. Calendula was used to cure different skin diseases, varying from skin ulcerations to eczema. Internally, the soothing effects of calendula have been utilized for inflammation and stomach ulcers.
A sterile tea has also been applied in cases of conjunctivitis. Historically, calendula is found to be antispasmodic, cholagogue, aperients, vulnerary,and diaphoretic. An infusion of the flowers can be utilized for gastrointestinal problems like ulcers, colitis, stomach cramps and diarrhea. It is also useful when taken internally for boils, fever, abscesses and to prevent recurrent vomiting.
The fresh juice of the flowers or herb can substitute for the infusion. For external use, a good salve for wound can be prepared from dried leaves or flowers, from the extracted from the fresh flowers or from the tincture. The dilute or salve tincture is considered as good for sprains, bruises, sores, pulled muscles and boils. The tincture is utilized internally for menstrual and for gastritis difficulties.
Calendula extract may be effective in the treatment of:
- Gastritis
- Eczema
- Minor burns
- Wound healing
Applied locally in the form of tincture oil, or lotion, marigold is regarded as a natural antiseptic by homeopaths. The crushed petals may be blended with olive oil for create an ointment for external application to bruises, cuts, burns and sores.
The infusion is utilized to soothe watery, irritated eyes, and for relieving bronchial complaints. It is also often used in the treatment of liver disorders. It is believed to stimulate perspiration in case of fever. Recent clinical studies have revealed that extracts of marigold flower reduces blood pressure and have soothing effects. Marigold is a common adulterant to saffron.
